Congratulations to the 2022 Award Recipients!

 

David P. Brand Safety Award

Victor Lund

St. Louis County, MN

 

Rural Engineer of the Year

Jacob Thorius

Washington County, IA

 

Urban Engineer of the Year

Wayne Sandberg

Washington County, MN

 

Project/Program Manager of the Year

Jason Orcutt

Anoka County, MN

 

Past Winners

2021

Rural Engineer of the Year         Urban Engineer of the Year         Project/Program Manager of the Year      David P. Brand Safety Award
Duane Ratermann - Knox Co, IL       Craig Fink - Tazewell Co, IL         Joseph Dura - Montgomery Co, OH       Gregory J. Wilkens - Butler Co, OH

 

2020

Rural Engineer of the Year                         Urban Engineer of the Year          Project/Program Manager of the Year      David P. Brand Safety Award
Warren Schlatter - Defiance Co, OH          Steven Latoski - Mohave Co, AZ           Stefan Gantert - Blue Earth Co, MN        Susan Miller - Freeborn Co, MN

 

2019

Rural Engineer of the Year          Urban Engineer of the Year         Project/Program Manager of the Year      David P. Brand Safety Award
Marcus Hall - Burleigh Co, ND     Mark Nahra - Woodbury Co, IA                        (No Applicants)                       Richard West - Otter Tail Co, MN

 

2018

Rural Engineer of the Year             Urban Engineer of the Year     Project/Program Manager of the Year     David P. Brand Safety Award
John Brunkhorst - McLeod Co, MN   Brian Stacy - Pierce Co, WA       Frank Ticknor - Washington Co, MN                 No Award Presented

 

2017

Rural Engineer of the Year         Urban Engineer of the Year        Project/Program Manager of the Year     David P. Brand Safety Award
Tom Klasner - Jersey Co, IL          Carl Schoedel - Kane Co, IL               Rob Riley - Delaware Co, OH                Scott Davis Thurston Co, WA

 

2016

Rural Engineer of the Year           Urban Engineer of the Year         Project/Program Manager of the Year  David P. Brand Safety Award
Richard West - Otter Tail Co, MN   Paul Gruner - Montgomery Co, OH    Darin Mielke - Carver Co, MN            David P. Brand - Madison Co, OH 

 

2015

                                           Rural Engineer of the Year                      Urban Engineer of the Year                     Project/Program Manager of the Year  
                                           Todd Kinney - Clinton Co, IA                Chris Bauserman - Delaware Co, OH                   Andrew Witter - Anoka Co, MN    

 

2014

                                           Rural Engineer of the Year                     Urban Engineer of the Year                    Project/Program Manager of the Year    
                                          Richie Beyer - Elmore Co, AL                   Tim Zahrn - Sangamon Co, IL                                  Monte Goucher - OK    

 

2013

                                          Rural Engineer of the Year                     Urban Engineer of the Year                    Project/Program Manager of the Year   
                                         Tom Stoner - Harrison Co, IA                    Dean Ringle - Franklin Co, OH                       Brad Foster - Franklin Co, OH   

 

2012

                                         Rural Engineer of the Year                     Urban Engineer of the Year                   Project/Program Manager of the Year    
                                      Chris Isbell - Stephenson Co, IL                  Randy Cole - Shelby Co, AL                         Cory Slagle - Washington Co, MN