NACE Committees 2018-2019

Partners.jpg
NACE Committees
 
NACE Committees advocate in Washington, DC, for county roads; participate in leading innovative research; and help advance the profession of county engineers and road officials. Our expertise is requested by FHWA, Congress, NACo, and other transportation partners to provide industry data, conduct surveys, prepare analyses, help draft reports, and promote programs to county transportation users.
 
The call for committee members is before the Annual Meeting in April. 
 
  
 

Committee members with their respective states.

Standing Committees

Awards Committee

Greg Parker - Chair
Darrick Anderson
Robert Berndt
John Mark Davis
John Deakins Jr
Clifford Frye
Paul Gruner
Scott Lindblom
Houston Matthews
Leo McMillen
Letticia Neal
Paul Randall-Grutter
Carl Schoedel
Chris Traini




IA
MN
TX
AL
TN
IL
OH
WA
AL
KY
WA
WA
IL
ON

Conference Selection Committee

Mark Storey - Chair
Tom Fellows
Rodney Meredith
Michael Penrose
Frank Sanchez
David Walrath



WA
OR
CO
CA
AZ
ID

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Darryl Lutz - Chair
Ramon Gavarrete
Tim Hens
Nathan Schwartz
Bernie Sison


KS
FL
NY
IL
WA

Corporate Services Committee​​

Mark Servi - Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Kevin Boone
Jon Burgstrum
Nicole Darling
Dennis McCall
Luke McGinty

WI
CA
AL
IA
IL
AL
AL

Legislative Committee​​​​

Richie Beyer - Co-Chair
Josh Harvill - Co-Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Amy Benecke McLaren
Bruce Bird
Kevin Boone
Ron Chamberlain
Nicole Darling
Brian Davis
John Deakins Jr
Pam Dingman
Ramon Gavarrete
Paul Gruner
Houston Matthews
Josh McDougald
Luke McGinty
Andrew McGuire
Letticia Neal
Letticia Neal
Craig Parks
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Eric Seibring
Bernie Sison
Greg Smothers
Bret Wilkinson
Christopher Young

AL
AL
CA
IL
IL
AL
WI
IL
IL
TN
NE
FL
OH
AL
AL
AL
IA
WA
WA
IN
IL
IA
IL
WA
IL
IA
OH

Member Services Committee​​

Chris Traini - Chair
Khalid Bazmi
Denise Brown
DJ Buthe
Nicole Darling
Tom Fellows
Josh Harvill
Johannes Hoevertsz
Keith Knapp
Scott Lindblom
Sharon Lipsh
Travis Malone
Letticia Neal
Letticia Neal
David Overbo
Paul Randall-Grutter
Duane Ratermann
Kevin Russel
Andrew Woods

 

ON
CA
ND
SD
IL
OR
AL
CA
IA
WA
ND
IA
WA
WA
MN
WA
IL
IN
WA

Nominations Committee​​

Brian Keierleber - Chair

IA

Special Committees

Emergency Preparedness Committee​​

Pam Dingman - Chair
Jason Benson
Robert Berndt
Lee Bjerke
Tom Fellows
Johannes Hoevertsz
Dustin Hofland
Thomas Mattson
Mark Nahra
Phillip Nusser
David Ricks
Greg Smothers
Richard Tippett

 

NE
ND
TX
IA
OR
CA
SD
CA
IA
KS
FL
IL
CA

Pavement Preservation Committee​​

Todd Kinney - Chair
Darrick Anderson
Lon Aune
Jason Benson
Lee Bjerke
Shawn Blakeney
Kevin Boone
Justin Childress
Scott Coleman
John Mark Davis
John Deakins Jr
Clifford Frye
Ramon Gavarrete
Jake Hotchkiss
Wiiliam Hubiak
Benjamin Jordan
Charles King
Kevin Lang
Gary Lasham
Darryl Lutz
Lance Malburg
Houston Matthews
Stephen McCall
Leo McMillen
Ricky Mitchell
JinYeene Neumann
David Orr
Fred Peivandi
Kevin Russel
Warren Schlatter
Wayne Schoonover
Nathan Schwartz
Eric Seibring
Laura Sievers
Greg Smothers
Jacob Thorius
Bradley Wentz
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods

 

IA
MN
MN
ND
IA
AL
AL
IL
OH
AL
TN
IL
FL
IA
KY
WI
AL
WI
AZ
KS
MI
AL
OH
KY
AL
MN
NY
MI
IN
OH
MI
IL
IL
IA
IL
IA
ND
IA
WA

Safety and Technology Committee​​

Scott Davis - Chair
Lon Aune
Andrew Avery
Kevin T. Beachy
Jason Benson
Shawn Blakeney
Denise Brown
Justin Childress
Scott Coleman
Paul Gruner
Joseph Gustafson
Tim Haagsma
Marcus Hall
Lisa Harris
J. Scott Herring
Johannes Hoevertsz
Dustin Hofland
Wiiliam Hubiak
Lawrence Hummel
Benjamin Jordan
Charles King
Keith Knapp
Gary Lasham
Janet Leli
Thomas Mattson
Stephen McCall
Luke McGinty
Leo McMillen
Michael Meeks
Ricky Mitchell
JinYeene Neumann
Phillip Nusser
David Orr
Greg Parker
Craig Parks
Fred Peivandi
Paul Randall-Grutter
Kevin Russel
Warren Schlatter
Wayne Schoonover
Mark Storey
Jacob Thorius
Richard Tippett
Neil Tunison
Marie Walsh
Christopher Young


 

WA
MN
NY
MD
ND
AL
ND
IL
OH
OH
MN
MI
ND
KS
FL
CA
CA
KY
MI
WI
AL
IA
AZ
NJ
CA
OH
AL
KY
OH
AL
MN
KS
NY
IA
IN
MI
WA
IN
OH
MI
WA
IA
CA
OH
LA
OH

Structures Committee​​

Lawrence Hummel - Chair
Kevin Beachy
Robert Berndt
Scott Coleman
Marcus Hall
Wiiliam Hubiak
Todd Kinney
Travis Malone
Andrew McGuire
David Overbo
Fred Peivandi
Paul Randall-Grutter
Warren Schlatter
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Mark Storey
Christopher Young

MI
MD
TX
OH
ND
KY
IA
IA
IA
MN
MI
WA
OH
IL
IA
WA
OH

Unpaved Roads Committee​​

Tom Fellows - Chair
Darrick Anderson
Lon Aune
Kevin Beachy
Charlie Bechtold
Lee Bjerke
Shawn Blakeney
Denise Brown
John Mark Davis
Pam Dingman
Marcus Hall
Merl Hanson
Lisa Harris
J. Scott Herring
Dustin Hofland
Jake Hotchkiss
Lawrence Hummel
Benjamin Jordan
Brad Ketels
Todd Kinney
Gary Lasham
Lance Malburg
Travis Malone
Josh McDougald
Andrew McGuire
Ricky Mitchell
Brian Moore
Mark Nahra
David Orr
David Overbo
Greg Parker
Craig Parks
Jacob Thorius
Richard Tippett
Bradley Wentz
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods

 

OR
MN
MN
MD
IA
IA
AL
ND
AL
NE
ND
SD
KS
FL
SD
IA
MI
WI
IA
IA
AZ
MI
IA
AL
IA
AL
IA
IA
NY
MN
IA
IN
IA
CA
ND
IA
WA