Presentations - NACE 2016

Monday, April 25

9:00 am – 10:15 am

O&M Track – Emergency Management
Kirk Holmes, Director, Emergency Management Services, Perteet Inc, WA
Heath Henderson, Public Works Director, Clark County, WA
Brian Loos, Emergency Management Coordinator, Clark County, WA
Carolyn Heniges, Transportation Division Manager, Clark County, WA

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Building Smarter Cities: Advanced Transportation Technologies
Bryan Mistele , CEO, INRIX

10:30 am – 11:45 am

O&M Track – Asset Management: The How and Why
Toby Rickman, Deputy Director, Pierce County Public Works, WA

1:00 pm– 2:15 pm

Structures Track – County Built and Force Account Construction
Joel Hahm, Senior Engineer, Big R
Doug Davis, Muskingum County, OH
Nelson Russell, Regional Sales Manager, U.S. Bridge  Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4
David Clemens, Sales Manager, Wheeler

Technology Track – Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Part I : Introduction to UAVs
Jim Ayers, County Road Administration Board, WA
Baptiste Tripard, Sensefly, Washington, DC
Richard Hovde, David Evans and Associates, WA
Bill Quistorf, Chief Pilot, Sheriff’s Office, Snohomish County, WA

Pavement Preservation Track – Update on Pavement Preservation Treatment Research Projects
Buzz Powell, Assistant Director, NCAT
Ben Worel, Road Research Engineer, MNROADS

Safety Track – Toward Zero Deaths (TZD) at the Local Level
Toward Zero Deaths : Growing Safety in a Diverse County
    Brian Chandler, Leidos 
    Joe Marek, Clackamas County, OR
Applying Safety Tools in a Rural County
    Gordon Kelsey, Klickitat County, WA
Collaborating and Supporting Local Public Agencies on Zero Fatalities
    Nicole Fox, Iowa DOT

O&M Track – Project Inspection / Over The Shoulder (OTS)
Don Newell, Operations Manager, Marion County, OR
Chris Doty, Road Department Director, Deschutes County, OR
Bryan Chappell, Water Quality Supervisor, Pierce County, WA
Bob Keneally, Operations & Maintenance Superintendent, Spokane County, WA
Bob Moorhead, County Road Administration Board, WA

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm

Structures Track – Short Span Bridge Innovations
Bridge Bundling Successes
    Carlos Duart, CEO, CDR Bridge
ESPAN 140 : Structural Plate, Buried Structures as Bridge Alternatives
    Brian Flint, Vice President, Contech Engineered Solutions, LLC
New Innovations in Hot Dip Galvanizing
    Kevin Irving, Marketing Specialist, AZZ Galvanizing  Part 1  Part 2

Technology Track – Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Part II : Future of UAV Use
Baptiste Tripard, Sensefly, Washington DC
Bill Quistorf, Sheriff’s Office, Snohomish County, WA
Richard Hovde, David Evans and Associates, WA

Pavement Preservation Track – The Basics
Larry Galehouse, Director, National Center for Pavement Preservation (NCPP)
Part 1   Part 2  Part 3   Part 4

Safety Track – Translate and Educate: Talking Safety with Elected Officials and the Public
Rosemarie Anderson, FHWA
Tim Colling, Michigan Tech University

O&M Track – 5 Things Every Public Official Needs to Understand
John Ostrowski, Public Works Leadership Institute, APWA

 


Tuesday, April 26

7:30 am - 8:45 am

FAST Act Update
Richie Beyer, County Engineer, Elmore County, AL

9:00 am- 10:15 am

Structures Track - Precast Structures
ABC Examples
Chuck Prussack, Old Castle
Ultra-Strength High Performance Concrete (UHPC)
Hosin "David" Lee, University of Iowa Part 1  Part 2 Part 3
Brian Keierleber, Buchanan County Engineer, IA

Technology Track - Autonomous and Connected Vehicles
Autonomous and Connected Vehicles : Coming Soon to a Highway Near You!
Bernard Arseneau, HDR, MNBernard Arseneau, HDR, MN
Connected Vehicle Solutions for Public Transit
 John Toone, King County, WA

Pavement Preservation Track - Panel Discussion on FDR, CIR, HIR, Slag Seals, Micro-Surfacing and Fog Seals
Todd Kinney, County Engineer, Clinton County, IA

Using usRAP Tools to Identify Crash Countermeasures for Safety Improvement Programs
Doug Harwood, MRI Global

10:30 am- 11:45 am

Emergency Preparedness Track- Pre-Event Contracting for Emergency Recovery Events
Andre Duart, COO, Joseph Gross, and Tracy Doyle, CDR Maguire

Technology Track -Tools for Inventory Data Collection and Analysis
Geographic Roadway Inventory Tool for North Dakota Counties
Brad Wentz, ND the Upper Great Plains Transportation Institute, NDSU
PaVision:  Pavement Data Collection Equipment on a Diet
Michael Harrell, Principal Engineer, Applied Research Associates, Inc.
Assets Management and Data Collection for Low Volume Roads
 Lars Forslöf, CEO/Founder, Roadroid AB

When to Use Cooperatives
Jennifer Sulentic, Senior Program Manager, US Communities

Safety Track - Emerging and Innovative Safety Countermeasures
Mumble “Quiet” Rumble Strip Investigation Results
Richard Sanders, Polk County, MN
Dynamic Rural Intersection Warning System 
Victor Lund, St. Louis County, MN
Mitigating Speeds at Rural/Urban Transition Areas 
Shauna Hallmark, Institute for Transportation, Iowa State University

 


 

Wednesday, April 27

9:00 am – 10:15 am

Leader as Influencer: Impression Management in the Spotlight
Jan McLaughlin, CSP

10:30 am – 11:45 am

Emergency Preparedness Track – Cascadia Subduction Zone Earthquake Planning
Allison Pyrch, Associate Geotechnical Engineer, Hart Crowser, Inc.
Liane Welch, Public Works Director, Tillamook County, OR
Les Miller, US Army Corps of Engineers (ret.)

Facilities Design and Maintenance
Bob Sworski, AIA/NCARB, CBS Squared, Inc.
Tim Hens, Genesee County Engineer, NY

Professional Development Track – Getting in Your Customers’ Way? Policies, Procedures or People May be Driving Them Away
Jan McLaughlin, CSP

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Emergency Preparedness Track – Mutual Aid Agreement Panel Discussion
John Himmel, Emergency and Security Manager, WSDOT
Mark Nahra, Woodbury County Engineer, IA
Richard Sanders, Polk County Engineer, MN
Joe Trammel, Tarrant County Engineer, TX

Professional Development Track –Preparing the Next Generation to Take Over Your Organization
Toby Rickman, Deputy Director, Pierce County Public Works, WA
Lauren Behm, Airport and Ferry Analyst, Pierce County Public Works, WA

Safety Track – Low Cost Intersection Safety Design
Hillary Isebrands, Roadway Safety and Design Engineer, FHWA

3:15 pm - 4:30 pm

Emergency Preparedness Track Larimer and Boulder County, CO, Flood Event 2013
Catastrophic Flooding and the Dominos that Followed
    Lori Hodges, Director of Emergency Management, Larimer CO
Boulder County’s Response to the Epic Flooding of 2013
    Ted Plank, Road Maintenance Div. Manager, Boulder County Transportation Dept.

Professional Development Track – The When, How, and Why of Effective Delegation and Empowerment
Toby Rickman, Deputy Director, Pierce County Public Works, WA