NACE Committees 2017-2018

Partners.jpg
NACE Committees
 
NACE Committees advocate in Washington, DC, for county roads; participate in leading innovative research; and help advance the profession of county engineers and road officials. Our expertise is requested by FHWA, Congress, NACo, and other transportation partners to provide industry data, conduct surveys, prepare analyses, help draft reports, and promote programs to county transportation users.
 
The call for committee members is during the first quarter of the calendar year. 
 
  
 

Committee members with their respective states and regions.

Standing Committees

Awards Committee

Greg Parker, Chair
Robert Berndt
John Mark Davis
Clifford Frye
Rod Meredith
Letticia Neal
Chris Traini




IA - SC
TX - SC
AL - SE
IL - NC
CO - W
WA - W
ONT - NE

Conference Selection Committee





Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Darryl Lutz, Chair
Ramon Gavarrete
Timothy Hens
Bernie Sison



KS - SC
FL - SE
NY - NE
WA - W

Corporate Services Committee​​

Mark Servi, Chair
Kevin Boone
Jon Burgstrum
Nicole Grube
Sharon Lipsh
Dennis McCall
David Walrath

WI - NC
AL - SE
IA - SC
IL - NC
ND - NC
AL - SE
ID - W

Legislative Committee​​​​

Richie Beyer, Chair
Emily Ackland
Bruce Bird
Scott Davis
John B Deakins, Jr.
Ramon Gavarrete
Paul Gruner
Josh Harvill
Tim Hens
Bard Lower
Houston Matthews
Joshua McDougald
Luke McGinty
Letticia Neal
Valerie Pitts
John B Presleigh
Kevin Russel
Wayne Sandberg
Richard Sanders
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Eric Seibrig
Bernie Sison
Christopher Young

AL - SE
OR - W
IL - NC
WA - W
TN - SE
FL - SE
OH - SE
AL - SE
NY - NE
CA - W
AL - SE
AL - SE
AL SE
WA - W
KY - SE
CA - W
IN - NE
MN - NC
MN - NC
IL - NC
IA - SC
IL - NC
WA - W
OH - NE

Member Services Committee​​

Josh Harvill, Chair
DJ Buthe
Nicole Grube
Sharon Lipsh
Duane Ratermann
Rich Sanders
Chris Traini
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods

 

AL - SE
SD - NC
IL - NC
ND - NC
IL - NC
MN - NC
ONT - NE
IA - SC
WA - W

Nominations Committee​​

Brian Stacy, Chair

WA, W

Special Committees

Emergency Preparedness Committee​​

Pam Dingman, Chair
Jason Benson
Robert Berndt
Tom Fellows
Thomas Mattson
Dennis McCall
Phillip Nusser
John Presleigh
Jacob Thorius

 

NE - SC
ND - NC
TX - SC
OR - W
CA - W
AL - SE
KS - SC
CA - W
IA - SC

Pavement Preservation Committee​​

Todd Kinney, Chair
Richie Beyer
Shawn Blakeney
Kevin Boone
Jonathan Brand
Jon Burgstrum
Chad Coles
John Mark Davis
John Deakins, Jr.
Brian Edwards
Clifford Frye
Charles King
Keith Knapp
Kevin Lang
Gary Lasham
Darryl Lutz
Lance Malburg
Houston Matthews
Joshua McDougald
Jin Yeene Neumann
Walt Olsen
David Orr
Duane Ratermann
Kevin Russel
Wayne Schoonover
Laura Sievers
Tony Vasquez
David Walrath
Richard West
Bret Wilkinson
Andrew Woods

 

IA - SC
AL - SE
AL - SE
AL - SE
WA - W
IA - SC
WA - W
AL - SE
TN - SE
WY - NC
IL - NC
AL - SE
IA - SC
WI - NC
AZ - W
KS - SC
MI - NE
AL - SE
AL - SE
MN - NC
WA - W
NY - NE
IL - NC
IN - NE
MI - NE
IA - SC
TX - SC
ID - W
MN - NC
IA - SC
WA - W

Safety and Technology Committee​​

Scott Davis, Chair
Andrew Avery
Kevin Beachy
Jason Benson
Bruce Bird
Shawn Blakeney
Jonathan Brand
Jon Burgstrum
John Goodnight
Paul Gruner
Tim Haagsna
Marcus Hall
Lisa Harris
Scott Herring
Larry Hummel
Charles King
Keith Knapp
Kevin Lang
Joe Marek
Thomas Mattson
Luke McGinty
JinYeene Neumann
Phillip Nusser
David Orr
Greg Parker
Valerie Pitts
Wayne Sandberg
Rich Sanders
Wayne Schoonover
Jacob Thorius
Joe Trammel
Marie Walsh
Rick West
Tony Vasquez
Christopher Young


 

WA - W
NY - NE
MD - SE
ND - NC
IL - NC
AL - SE
WA - W
IA - SC
FL - SE
OH - NE
MI - NE
ND - NC
KS - SC
FL - SE
MI - NE
AL - SE
IA - SC
WI - NC
OR - W
CA - W
AL - SE
MN - NC
KS - SC
NY - NE
IA - SC
KY - SE
MN - NC
MN - NC
MI - NE
IA - SC
TX - SC
LA - SC
MN - NC
TX - SC
OH - NE

Structures Committee​​

Lawrence Hummel, Chair
Kevin Beachy
Brian Edwards
Penny Evans
Marcus Hall
Todd Kinney
Carl Schoedel
Josh Sebern
Mark Storey

MI - NE
MD - SE
WY - NC
KS - SC
ND - NC
IA - SC
IL - NC
IA - SC
WA - W