2016 - 2017 NACE Committees

Partners.jpg
NACE Committees
 
NACE Committees advocate in Washington, DC, for county roads; participate in leading innovative research; and help advance the profession of county engineers and road officials. Our expertise is requested by FHWA, Congress, NACo, and other transportation partners to provide industry data, conduct surveys, prepare analyses, help draft reports, and promote programs to county transportation users.
 
The call for committee members is during the first quarter of the calendar year. 
 
  
 

Committee members with their respective states and regions.

Standing Committees

Awards Committee

Richard Spraggins, Chair
Robert Berndt
Jeff Blue
Rod Meredith
Greg Parker
Tom Stoner
Chris Traini





AL, SE
TX, SC
IL, NC
CO, W
IA, SC
IA, SC
ON, NE

Conference Selection Committee

Derin Campbell, Chair
Chris Bauserman
Timothy Hens
DJ Buthe
Dennis McCall
Julie Bueren
Mark Storey
Scott McGolpin



MO, SC
OH, NE
NY, NE
SD, NC
AL, SE
CA, W
WA, W
CA, W

Constitution & Bylaws Committee 

Darryl Lutz, Chair
Timothy Hens
Rich Sanders 
Mark Storey
Ramon Gavarrete



KS, SC
NY, NE
MN, NC
WA, W
FL, SE

Corporate Services Committee​​

Mark Servi, Chair
Kevin Boone
Ramon Gavarrete
Nicole Grube
Fred Pausch
Richard Sanders
David Shanahan



WI, NC
AL, SE 
FL, SE
IL, NC
OH, NE
MN, NC
IA, SC

Legislative Committee​​​​

Richie Beyer, Chair
Emily Ackland
Chris Bauserman
Bruce Bird
Steve Brown 
John Deakins, Jr.
Dan Fedderly
Craig Fink
Paul Gruner
Josh Harvill 
Susan Klassen
Houston Matthews
Valerie Pitts 
Matt Rasmussen
Randy Robinson
Richard Sanders
Josh Sebern 
Eric Seibrig
Mark Servi
Joe Trammel 
George Webb
Joshua Wheeler



AL, SE
OR, W
OH, NE
IL, NC
LA, SC
TN, SE
WI, NC
IL, NC
OH, NE
AL, SE
CA, W
AL, SE
KY, SE
WA, W
OK, SC
MN, NC
IA, SC
IL, NC
WI, NC
TX, SC
FL, SE
OR, W

Member Services Committee​​

Julie Bueren, Chair
DJ Buthe
Nicole Grube
Josh Harvill
Scott Lindblom
Sharon Lipsh
Melissa McFadden
Letticia Neal
Duane Ratermann
Chris Traini



CA, W
SD, NC
IL, NC
AL, SE
WA, W
ND, NC
WA, W
WA, W
IL, NC
ON, NE

Nominations Committee​​

Duane Ratermann, Chair
Randy Cole
Gary Rowe
Mark Servi
Chris Bauserman

IL, NC
AL, SE
WA, W
WI, NC
OH, NE

Special Committees

Emergency Preparedness Committee​​

Walt Olsen, Chair
Thomas Mattson
Jacob Thorius
Mark Nahra
Robert Berndt
Dennis McCall
Jason Benson
John Presleigh
Andrew Woods
Phillip Nusser

 

WA, W
CA, W
IA, SC
IA, SC
TX, SC
AL, SE
ND, NC
CA, W
WA, W
KS, SC

Pavement Preservation Committee​​

Todd Kinney, Chair
Richie Beyer
Jeff Blue
Jon Burgstrum
Chris Champion
Justin Childress
Chad Coles
Timothy Colling
Brian Edwards
Tom Fellows
Clifford Frye
Charles King
Kevin Lang
Bard Lower
Darryl Lutz
Lance Malburg
Joshua McDougald
Ricky Mitchell
David Orr
Fred Peivandi
Jon Rice
Randy Robinson
Kevin Russel
Eric Seibring
Laura Sievers
Tony Vasquez
Andrew Woods

 

IA, SC
AL, SE
IL, NC
IA, SC
AL, SE
IL, NC
WA, W
MI, NE
WY, NC
OR, W
IL, NC
AL, SE
WI, NC
CA, W
KS, SC
MI, NE
AL, SE
AL, SE
NY, NE
MI, NE
MI, NE
OK, SC
IN, NE
IL, NC
IA, SC
TX, SC
WA, W

Safety and Technology Committee​​

Scott Davis, Chair
Andrew Avery
Victoria Beale
Jon Burgstrum
Justin Childress
Nicole Fox
Thomas Mattson
John Goodnight
Paul Gruner
Tim Haagsna
Marcus Hall
Lisa Harris
Daniel Hauser
Scott Herring
Larry Hummel
Keith Knapp
Janet Leli
Joe Marek
Luke McGinty
Ricky Mitchell
JinYeene Neumann
David  Orr
Greg Parker
Wayne Sandberg
Wayne Schoonover
Jacob Thorius
Joe Trammel
Marie Walsh
Rick West



WA, W
NY, NE
OH, NE
IA, SC
IL, NC
IA, SC
CA, W
FL, SE
OH, NE
MI, NE
ND, NC
KS, SC
OR, W
FL, SE
MI, NE
IA, SC
NJ, NE
OR, W
AL, SE
AL, SE
MN, NC
NY, NE
IA, SC
MN, NC
MI, NE
IA, SC
TX, SC
LA, SC
MN, NC

Structures Committee​​

Derin Campbell, Chair
Todd Kinney
Penny Evans
Brian Edwards
Marcus Hall
Lawrence Hummel
Mark Storey
Matt Unzelman
Brandon Hicks
Keith Browning
Kevin Beachy



MO, SC
IA, SC
KS, SC
WY, NC
ND, NC
MI, NE
WA, W
WA, W
WA, W
KS, SC
MD, SE