County Engineers of the Year

 

Paul Gruner, PE, PS
 Montgomery County, OH

2016 Urban County Engineer of the Year

 

Richard West, PE
 Otter Tail County, MN

2016 Rural County Engineer of the Year

 
 
2015
Urban:  Chris Bauserman, Delaware County, OH
Rural:   Todd Kinney, Clinton County, IA
 
2014
Urban: Tim Zahrn, Sangamon County, IL
Rural:   Richie Beyer, Elmore County, AL
 
2013
Urban: Dean Ringle, Franklin County, OH
Rural: J. Thomas Stoner, Harrison County, IA
 
2012
Urban:
Kenneth "Randy" Cole, Shelby County, AL
Rural: Chris L. Isbell, Stephenson County, IL

2011
Urban:
Phillip M. Demery, Sonoma County, CA
Rural: Susan G. Miller, Freeborn County, MN
 

2010
Urban:
James W. Piekarczyk, Kankakee County, IL
Rural: Gregory A. Isakson, Goodhue County, MN

2009
Urban:Donald J. Theisen, Washington County, MN
Rural: Brian P. Keierleber, Buchanan County, IA

2008
Urban:Jeff Blue, Champaign County, IL
Rural:Steven L. Brandau, Henry County, IL

2007
Urban: Bert Dawson, Columbiana County, OH
Rural: Douglas P. Reinhart, Auglaise County, OH

2006
Urban:
John E. Mitchell, McLean County, IL
Rural: William G. Lorence, DeKalb County, IL

2005
Urban:
Joe E. Ruffer, Mobile County, AL
Rural: Royce J. Fichtner, Marshall County, IA
 
2004
Urban:
Sheldon C. Latz, Will County, IL
Rural: Richard C. Larson, Mille Lacs County, MN
 
2003
Urban:
Michael T. Sheehan, Olmsted County, MN
Rural: Gaylon L. Davis, Defiance County, OH
 
2002
Urban: David A. Dietzel, Madison County, IL
Rural: Wayne A. Fingalson, Wright County, MN
 
2001
Urban:
(tie)
Gerald D. Parmenter, Washington County, Oregon
Donald C. Wisniewski, Washington County, Minnesota
Rural: Mark R. Stockman, Paulding County, Ohio
 
2000
Urban:Richard E. Lane, Ocean County, New Jersey
Rural:Dan C. Ratermann, McDonough and Henderson Counties, Illinois
 
1999
Urban:Kenneth W. Cline, Smith County, Texas
Rural:Bradley Larson, Scott County, Minnesota
 
1998
Urban: Henry M. Hirata, San Joaquin, California
Rural: David A. Gravenkamp, Siskiyou, California
 
1997
Urban:
Martin G. Buehler, Lake, Illinois
Rural: Bill L. Manwill, Bonneville, Idaho
 
1996
Urban:
Joseph L. Strahl, Jackson, Oregon
Rural: Douglas J. Weiszhaar, Stearns, Minnesota
 
1995
Urban:
John Circle, Franklin, Ohio
Rural: James E. Blair, Benton, Oregon
 
1994
Urban:
Richard D. Welton, Fresno, California
Rural: Robert Witty, Martin, Minnesota
 
1993
Urban: J. Michael Walford, Contra Costa, California
Rural: C.F. "Budge" Campbell, Mendocino, California
 
1992
Urban:
Paul K. Ruud, Anoka, Minnesota
Rural: James W. Piekarczyk, Kankakee, Illinois
 
1991
Urban:
Rex Smith, Larimer, Colorado
Rural: Duane A. Blanck, Crow Wing, Minnesota
 
1990
Urban:
Paul G. Swanson, Summit, Ohio
Rural: Robert L. Morrison, Hancock, Ohio
 
1989
Urban: Thomas M. Hastings, Orange, Florida
Rural: Clarence C. Perry, Henry, Iowa
 
1988
Urban:
Herbert F. Kahlert, Palm Beach, Florida
Rural: Joseph H. Gaesser, Kendall, Illinois
 
1987
Urban:
Richard Van Gundy, Polk, Iowa
Rural: Wesley D. Smith, Hamilton, Iowa
 
1986
Urban:
Fredrick L. Anderson, Pierce, Washington
Rural: Marley L. Young, Mason, Washington
 
1985
Urban:
Fred Rogers, Peoria, Illinois
Rural: Robert L. Hagerty, Boone, Missouri
 
1984
Urban:
John Fred Graham, Jr., Allegheny, Pennsylvania
Rural: Eldo W. Schornhorst, Shelby, Iowa
 
1983
Urban:
Frank C. Bohlander, Westchester,New York
Rural: Fred W. Austin, Warren, New York
 
1982
Urban: Robert C. Estabrooks, Maricopa, Arizona
Rural: E. J. Huffington, Clark, Illinois
 
1981
Urban:
Howard W. Schwark, Kankakee, Illinois
Rural: A. Frank Dolan, Herkimer, New York
 
1980
Urban:
Leland R. Steward, Santa Barbara, California
Rural: Gene Sampley, Skagit, Washington
 
1979
Urban:
Gerald E. Weed, Snohomish, Washington
Rural: Charles E. Hales, Pottawattomie, Iowa
 
1978
Urban:J. E. Rosholt, Clark, Washington
Rural:Herbert D. Floyd, Plymouth, Iowa
 
1977
Urban:
Bruce McClain, Monterey, California
Rural: James L. Ray, Jr., Shelby, Alabama
 
1976
Urban: Laroyd Bullard, Kitsap, Washington
Rural: Clarence Smith, Republic & Jewel, Kansas
 
1975
Urban:
John M. Gerren, Jr., Broward, Florida
Rural: A. L. Heeren, Winnebeago, Iowa
 
1974
Urban:
George A. Dando, Shelby, Tennessee
Rural: Art D. Haddad, Miami, Ohio
 
1973
Urban:
James T. Pott, Santa Clara, California
Rural: C. Arthur Elliot, Greene, Iowa
 
1972
Urban: Cecil D. Kinder, Clark, Washington
Rural: Wendell P. Huber, Ottertail, Minnesota
 
1971
Urban:
H. Artman Snow, Jefferson, Alabama
Rural: William D. McIntosh, Lassen, California
 
1970
Urban:
Charles Ash, St. Clair, Michigan
Rural: L. T. DeBardeleben, Talladego, Alabama
 
1969
Urban:
J. Wayne Arrasmith, Spokane, Washington
Rural: Gordon Hays, Jr., Lake, Florida
 
1968
Urban: David K. Speer, San Diego, California
Rural: Carl I. Erickson, Washington, Minnesota
 
1967
Urban:
Nesbit L. Woods, Jr., Peoria, Illinois
Rural: Donald B. West, Chelan, Washington
 
1966
Urban:
Paul C. Northrop, Multnomah, Oregon
Rural: Gordon M. Fay, Winona, Minnesota
 

1965
Urban: John J. Leslie, St. Louis, Missouri
Rural: Warren G. Davison, Cerro Gordo, Iowa